FIWAL Privacy Policy

The Federation of International Women’s Associations in London (FIWAL) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and any subsequent UK legislation covering data protection the Data Controller is FIWAL.This Policy sets out why we collect personal information about individuals and how we use that information. It explains the legal basis for this and the rights you have over the way your information is used.

This Policy covers FIWAL in relation to the collection and use of the information you give us. We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on the website or contact you directly with the information. Please check this page occasionally to make sure you are happy with any changes.

If you have any questions about this Policy or concerning your personal information please contact FIWAL at info@fiwal.org.ukor by post to FIWAL, c/o FOCUS, 13 Prince of Wales Terrace, London W8 5PG.

What type of personal information we collect
We may collect the following information from you:

  • name
  • position
  • contact information including email address and phone number
  • bank account details or postal address for processing payments/refunds as appropriate
    other relevant information.

How we collect information
We may collect information from you whenever you contact us or have any involvement with us for example when you:

  • enquire about our activities or services
  • sign up to receive news about our activities
  • post content onto our website/social media sites
  • volunteer for us
  • attend a meeting with us and provide us with information
  • take part in our events
  • contact us in any way including online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post

Where we collect information from
We collect information:

(1)   From you when you give it to us directly: You may provide your details when you ask us for information, attend our events or contact us for any other reason.
(2)   When you have given other organisations permission to share it: Your information may be provided to us by other organisations if you have given them your permission. For example, as a FIWAL Member Club, your association may provide your contact details to us. The information we receive from other organisations depends on your settings or the option responses you have given them.

How we use your information
We will use your personal information in a number of ways which reflect the legal basis applying to processing of your data. These may include:

  • providing you with information or contacting you about our activities
  • informing you about other matters related to FIWAL and its administration
  • providing you with the information or services you have asked for
  • including your contact details in our FIWAL Membership Directory which is distributed electronically to the Presidents and Representatives of our Member Clubs.
  • processing payments you make as appropriate
  • organising volunteering activity you have told us you want to be involved in and in relation to the fundraising for us you are involved in
  • sending you communications with your consent that may be of interest including information about our services and activities, campaigns and appeals asking for donations and other fundraising activities and promotions for which we seek support
  • when necessary for carrying out your obligations under any contract between us
  • seeking your views on the services or activities we carry on so that we can make improvements
  • maintaining our organisational records and ensuring we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • analysing the operation of our website and analysing your website behaviour to improve the website and its usefulness

Our legal basis for processing your information

The use of your information for the purposes set out above is lawful because one or more of the following applies:

  • Where you have provided information to us for the purposes of requesting information or requesting that we carry out a service for you, we will proceed on the basis that you have given consent to us using the information for that purpose, based on the way that you provided the information to us. You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing us at info@fiwal.org.uk. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your information prior to your withdrawal of consent being received and actioned.
  • It is necessary for us to hold and use your information so that we can carry out our obligations under a contract entered into with you or to take steps you ask us to prior to entering into a contract.
  • Where the purpose of our processing is the provision of information or services to you, we may also rely on the fact that it is necessary for your legitimate interests that we provide the information or service requested, and given that you have made the request, would presume that there is no prejudice to you in our fulfilling your request.

If you want to contact us about your marketing preferences please contact info@fiwal.org.uk.

How we keep your information safe
We understand the importance of security of your personal information and take appropriate steps to safeguard it.

The FIWAL Membership Directory is distributed electronically to the Executive Committee, Advisory Committee and Board of Directors. All other data is used only by the President, Hon. Secretary, Hon. Treasurer and Events Coordinators. We ensure that everyone who has access is appropriately trained to manage your information.

Databases are stored on private hard drives or in password protected Cloud files and are used on computers that are password protected.

We endeavor to keep all personal data hosted within the UK and or/EU. However, MailChimp, our bulk email send provider (see below) may host its data in the US but is a member of the Privacy Shield scheme. This scheme has been declared by the EU to provide adequate protection for personal data. FIWAL does not collect personal data on its website.

No data transmission over the internet can however be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So while we strive to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online and you do this at your own risk.

Who has access to your information?
Third parties who provide services for us, for example event venues when we run an event in conjunction with them. We select our third-party service providers with care. We provide these third parties with the information that is necessary to provide the service and we will have an agreement in place that requires them to operate with the same care over data protection as we do. We will let you know how your data is used when you register for any event.

Owing to matters such as technical considerations the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the EU which are not subject to the same data protection regulations as apply in the UK. For example, our bulk mail send provider Mailchimp is based outside of the EU. We meet our obligations under GDPR by ensuring that the information has equivalent protection as if it were being held within the EU. We do this by ensuring that any third parties processing your data outside the EU either benefits from an adequacy determination for GDPR purposes and/or, where appropriate, we have entered into a Data Processing Agreement which contains model EU clauses.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so under any legal obligation and may use external data for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction, or where doing so would not infringe your rights, but is necessary and in the public interest.

Other than this, we will not share your information with other organisations without your consent.

Keeping your information up to date
We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change. You can do so by contacting us at info@fiwal.org.uk.

How long we keep your information for
We will hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity. Please contact info@fiwal/org.ukto receive our Records Retention Policy.

Where we rely on your consent to contact you for direct marketing purposes, we will treat your consent as lasting only for as long as it is reasonable to do so. This will usually be for two years. We may periodically ask you to renew your consent.

If you ask us to stop contacting you with marketing or fundraising materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and limited information needed to ensure we comply with your request.

Your rights
You have the right to request details of the processing activities that we carry out with your personal information through making a Subject Access Request.  Such requests have to be made in writing. To make a request, contact us at info@fiwal.org.uk.

You also have the following rights:

  • the right to request rectification of information that is inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to erasure of your information (known as the “right to be forgotten”);
  • the right to restrict the way in which we are dealing with and using your information; and
  • the right to request that your information be provided to you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (known as the “right to portability”);
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling including profiling for marketing purposes.

All of these rights are subject to certain safeguards and limits or exemptions, further details of which can be found in our Data Protection Policy.  To exercise any of these rights, you should contact info@fiwal.org.uk.

If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk or call 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Policy may be changed from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on our website or contact you directly with the information.

Do please check this Policy each time you consider giving your personal information to us.

This Policy was last updated 19 May 2018.